Coffee Creek Culvert (7) - Luther, OK
This culvert carries run-off from nearby Coon Creek.

This culvert is one of many along Coffee Creek Road, and is located about 3/4 mile east of Indian Meridian Road, and two miles north of Route 66, northwest of the town of Luther. The culvert is about 2 ft. high and 6 ft. wide on one side of the road, and 3 ft. high on the other. There are several homes in the area, and Coon Creek runs north-south just west of the culvert. The WPA stamp indicates it was built in 1936.

The link shown below gives a nice description of the road, bridge and culvert work done in Oklahoma during the 1930s.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936