Max Ernst - Brühl - NRW / Germany
Max Ernst was born in this house 1891.

EN (Translation):
In this house
MAX ERNST
was born at 2. IV.1891

Max Ernst. (2018, February 17). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 17:01, February 21, 2018, from (visit link)

"Max Ernst (2 April 1891 – 1 April 1976) was a German painter, sculptor, graphic artist, and poet. A prolific artist, Ernst was a primary pioneer of the Dada movement and Surrealism."

(visit link)
"Am 2. April 1891 kam Max Ernst als drittes Kind von Philipp und Luise (geb. Kopp) in diesem Haus zur Welt. Der Vater war Lehrer an der Taubstummenanstalt Brühl, malte in seiner Freizeit und brachte seinem ältesten Sohn Max früh die künstlerischen Techniken bei.

Das zweieinhalbgeschossige Gebäude wurde von dem Architekten Mathias Erven entworfen und 1885 im spätklassizistischen Stil errichtet. Nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg ging das Haus in den Besitz der katholischen Kirchengemeinde St. Maria von den Engeln über und diente bis 2002 als Pfarrhaus.

2008 erwarb die P-Immobilien Objekt Brühl GmbH & Co. KG, eine Tochtergesellschaft der Provinzial Rheinland Versicherung AG, das seit 1985 unter Denkmalschutz stehende Gebäude. Sie sanierte es und errichtete einen Anbau für die praxisbezogene Kunstvermittlung. Zusammen mit der Förderung der Kultur- und Sozialstiftung der Provinzial Rheinland an die Stiftung Max Ernst konnten die Pläne umgesetzt werden. So dienen seit Juli 2012 das Untergeschoss und der angrenzende Neubau als Fantasie Labor für die Museumspädagogik des Max Ernst Museum Brühl des LVR. Daneben sind die Räume im ersten und zweiten Geschoss der Museumsverwaltung vorbehalten.

Im Fantasie Labor können die verschiedenen Techniken, die Max Ernst entwickelt hat, kreativ erprobt werden. Verschiedene Workshops finden hier statt und vertiefen die Eindrücke aus der Sammlung und den Wechselausstellungen des Museums."

EN (Translation):
"Max Ernst was born in this house as the third child of Philipp and Luise (née Kopp) on April 2, 1891. The father was a teacher at the Taubstummenanstalt Brühl, painted in his spare time and brought his oldest son Max early artistic techniques at.

The two-and-a-half-story building was designed by architect Mathias Erven and built in 1885 in the late-Classicist style. After the Second World War, the house became the property of the Catholic parish of St. Mary of the Angels and served until 2002 as a rectory.

In 2008, P-Immobilien Objekt Brühl GmbH & Co. KG, a subsidiary of Provinzial Rheinland Versicherung AG, acquired the listed building, which has been a listed building since 1985. She renovated it and built an extension for the practice-oriented art education. The plans were implemented together with the support of the Provinzial Rheinland Cultural and Social Foundation to the Max Ernst Foundation. Since July 2012, the basement and the adjoining new building have served as a fantasy laboratory for the museum education of the Max Ernst Museum Brühl of the LVR. In addition, the rooms on the first and second floor are reserved for the museum administration.

In the Fantasy Lab, the different techniques developed by Max Ernst can be creatively tested. Various workshops take place here and deepen the impressions from the museum's collection and temporary exhibitions. "

Location: Schlossstraße 21