Alvin and RobertaTheiss Klein - Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery, Klein, TX
15R E 256875 N 3326668
A pair of granite benches in Trinity Lutheran Cemetery honoring the family who donated the land for this cemetery.

In loving memory of
Alvin A. And Roberta Theiss Klein,
who donated land for the Trinity Lutheran Cemetery
to honor the early German families and to thank
God for his blessings.

A Texas Historical Marker here offers these details:

Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery

A number of German immigrants settled in this area in the 1840s. The community first called Big Cypress was later renamed in honor of pioneer settler Adam Klein. Trinity Lutheran Cemetery serves as a reflection of the German heritage of this part of Harris County.

A diphtheria epidemic in 1872 took the lives of three children of the Klein community. Mr. and Mrs. Henry Kaiser buried their two-year-old son beneath an oak tree on their farm. Soon after, children of the Adam Klein and Conrad Krimmel families also succumbed to the disease and were buried next to the Kaiser child. The small cemetery became a community burial ground in 1875 when the Kaiser family deeded the one-acre plot to Trinity Lutheran Church. Subsequent land acquisitions have increased the size of the cemetery to 4.5 acres.

The oldest gravestone standing in the cemetery dates to 1879. Among the pioneers buried here are five charter members of Trinity Lutheran Church: Adam Klein, Sr. (1826-1891); Henry Kaiser (1825-1892); Heinrich Bernshausen (1822-1892); Johannes Brill (1833-1905); and Jacob Theiss (1826-1912). Many of the tombstones bear German inscriptions. (1990)

Where is this bench located?: Just inside the cemetery, under a small covering.

Who is this bench honoring?: Alvin and RobertaThiess Klien