Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery - Spring, TX
15R E 256875 N 3326627
Founded in the early 1870s due to a diptheria outbreak, Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery is a mix of old and new burials. Many of the early markers are in German.

From the Trinity Klein Lutheran Church website: (visit link)

Trinity Klein Lutheran Church has a rich history directly tied to serving the people of the Klein community since 1874. In the beginning, Trinity was given a land grant of 160 acres that included a one-room building which served as both a house of worship and school. For many years, Trinity was a rural, agriculturally-based congregation. In the early 1960s, however, our community began to change and grow; as a result, Trinity grew as well. Our current campus encompasses about 30 acres, and additional facilities are currently under construction. From our origin as the social and spiritual center of Klein, Trinity remains dedicated to serving the Klein community.

The Texas Historical Marker, outside the entrance tell the hisory of the cemetery and local area.

A number of German immigrants settled in this area in the 1840s. The community first called Big Cypress was later renamed in honor of pioneer settler Adam Klein. Trinity Lutheran Cemetery serves as a reflection of the German heritage of this part of Harris County.

A diphtheria epidemic in 1872 took the lives of three children of the Klein community. Mr. and Mrs. Henry Kaiser buried their two-year-old son beneath an oak tree on their farm. Soon after, children of the Adam Klein and Conrad Krimmel families also succumbed to the disease and were buried next to the Kaiser child. The small cemetery became a community burial ground in 1875 when the Kaiser family deeded the one-acre plot to Trinity Lutheran Church. Subsequent land acquisitions have increased the size of the cemetery to 4.5 acres.

The oldest gravestone standing in the cemetery dates to 1879. Among the pioneers buried here are five charter members of Trinity Lutheran Church: Adam Klein, Sr. (1826-1891); Henry Kaiser (1825-1892); Heinrich Bernshausen (1822-1892); Johannes Brill (1833-1905); and Jacob Theiss (1826-1912). Many of the tombstones bear German inscriptions. (1990)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Spring, Harris County, Texas, USA

Approximate number of graves: 800