Haus Speiser-Hauser - Basel, BS, Switzerland
A small 19th century town house in the north of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Haus Speiser-Hauser is located on Rebgasse in Kleinbasel. The three-story building is rather inconspicuous and has seen better days. Above the archway there is a weathered coat of arms cartridge, the floors are separated by small cornices and on the roof sit three dormers.

The reason for the inclusion in the protected buildings list is probably less the architecture than a former inhabitant. Although I could not find any more detailed information, the name of the house refers to Johann Jakob Speiser, an important figure of the 19th century. He founded several banks and was one of the main responsibles for the coin reform of 1852, when the Swiss Franc was introduced. He was also co-founder of the Swiss Central Railway Society and held several political offices in the 1840s and 1850s.

DE: Das Haus Speiser-Hauser befindet sich an der Rebgasse im Kleinbasel. Das dreistöckige Gebäude ist eher unscheinbar und hat schon bessere Tage gesehen. Über dem Torbogen befindet sich eine verwitterte Wappenkartusche, die Stockwerke sind durch kleine Gesimse abgetrennt und auf dem traufständigen Dach gefinden sich drei Gauben.

Der Grund für die Aufnahme in der Denkmalschutzliste liegt wohl weniger in der Architektur als in einem früheren Bewohner. Ich konnte zwar keine Informationen finden, aber der Name des Hauses bezieht sich auf Johann Jakob Speiser, einer wichtigen Persönlichkeit des 19. Jahrhunderts. Er gründete mehrere Banken und war einer der Hauptverantwortlichen, der Münzreform von 1852, als der Schweizer Franken eingeführt wurde. Er war auch Mitbegründer der Schweizerischen Centralbahn-Gesellschaft und hatte in den 1840er und 1850er Jahren mehrere politische Ämter inne.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 2