Santa Fe Powerhouse Chimney - Remnant - San Bernardino, California,
11S E 471065 N 3774062
All that remains of the Santa Fe Railroad locomotive shops is the smokestack which used to be attached to the powerhouse, The Smokestack is a landmark structure easily viewed when get your kicks on 66 as you pass through San Bern

This Smokestack is all that is all that remains of the historic Santa Fe Railroad Roundhouse & Maintenance Workshops. Demolished in 1994 to make way for seagoing container storage.

This landmark chimney used to be attached to the work-shop powerhouse, now a preserved NRHP listed structure.

"The Powerhouse besides providing heat for the nearby depot, the power plant mainly supplied steam for cleaning parts and locomotives, as the shop buildings were not heated. It’s large shop whistle was blown daily right up to the end of operations and was a fixture in the city."
Photos & Text Source adapted from: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)
Type: Remnant