Dr. R. A. Roberts House -- Cedar Hill TX
Elegantly curved chimneys on the Dr. R. A. Roberts House at 210 South Broad Street in Cedar Hill TX

The Dr. R. A. Roberts House is a US National Register of Historic Places-listed historic home in downtown Cedar Hill TX. The uniquely curved dual chimneys are just one of several noteworthy aesthetic touches on this elegant home.

The state historical marker at the home reads as follows:

"DR. D. A. ROBERTS HOUSE

A native of North Carolina, Dr. R. A. Roberts (1837 - 1906) settled in Cedar Hill in 1859. After serving as a Confederate Army surgeon he returned to this area, where he became a prominent physician and helped bring the Grand Central and Santa Fe Railroad line through Cedar Hill. Roberts built this home for his family in 1884. The late Victorian style house features jig-sawn work on the porch and stick style brackets that support the second-story gable.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark 1984"
Private or Public Property?: private