USA Bodhgaya Buddhism Center -- Garland TX
A beautiful Buddhist Center and Shrine on the western edge of downtown Garland

The last time I (Mama Blaster) was here, I was attending a 75th anniversary celebration for the historically African-American Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church. They had a tiny Buddhism center next door as their neighbors.

In 2017, Vietnamese Buddhists have bought the whole block and built a beautiful Buddhist Shrine and Religious Center.

Shiloh MBC has moved into a 1980s strip shopping center in South Garland.

In Jan 2018, a dozen white marble statues and carvings of Buddaand other panels of Buddhist proverbs, prayers, and teachings have been installed here, adding a touch of beauty to this area.

The temple sign reads as follows:

"[EN] USA BODHGAYA BUDDISM