Rotunda, Stirling Tce, Albany, WA, Australia
A surviving example of Victorian street furniture built in 1897 for Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee; a covered bandstand and public address place.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The rotunda is located within Queens Gardens, 53-145 Stirling Terrance and is bonded by Proudlove Parade, Albany.

A little bit of its history thanks to the Heritage Council State Heritage Office listing in inHerit:

In 1890, Albany Mayor Mr J. Moir proposed the development of the embankment of Stirling Terrace, an area which was formerly a dumping ground. It was subsequently opened in June 1897 as Queen's Park in honour of Queen Victoria on the occasion of her Diamond Jubilee. At this opening ceremony it was proposed that a bandstand be built to supplement the park.

Funding for the structure was provided by a state government grant of £150, a donation of £90 from the Albany Council and public subscription. Construction was carried out by local carpenter and joiner, Nobby Clark under the supervision of the designer Mr Robert Greensheilds.

The bandstand was officially opened on 23rd May 1898 by Mayor WG Knight. The mayor 'hoped that it would be a means of giving entertainment with the assistance of the band and he was sure that the townspeople and visitors would appreciate it'. From this time, the Rotunda was used regularly for band concerts, public addresses, shelter, and even ceremonial occasions such as the reception of the official party during Fleet Week in September 1908.

During the late 1940's the covered entrance to the bandstand was removed and Queen's Park has been reduced to make way for road works.

Repairs to the bandstand were carried out in 1972 by the Albany council. Since the alteration of the park and changing patters of use the structure became unsuitable as a bandstand and is now used as a viewing structure and shelter.

Restoration works were again carried out to the Rotunda in 1992.
List: Register of the National Estate