Anderson-Coffee Creek Culvert - Arcadia, OK
This culvert was built a year or two before the others in the area.

In the mid-1930's the state of Oklahoma was in crisis. The economic Depression was in full swing and families were destitute. The Dust Bowl weather catastrophe had destroyed many crops and farming operations, and the people were desperate. The federal government set up several relief programs to provide work; among them, the Works Progress Administration. The WPA constructed 3729 bridges and 2512 culverts throughout the State, and built or improved 29,324 miles of roads. These culverts east of Oklahoma City are just a few of the projects that made travel easier, and provided food on the tables of Oklahoma families. The website shown below tells the story of road work in Oklahoma by the New Deal programs.

This culvert is located on Coffee Creek Road, just east of Anderson Road, north of the town of Arcadia. The culvert crosses Coffee Creek north to south. The reinforced concrete tunnel is approximately two feet high and five feet wide. On the concrete curbing above each end of the culvert, a stamping reads "WPA 1936".

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936