The Boatmans Cottage Museum - South West Rocks, NSW, Australia
The local Tourist Information Centre for South West Rocks also doubles as the Maritime Museum.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There is a framed calligraphied 'certificate' about the cottage, which reads:
"This cottage was built in 1902.
"Known as Boatman's Cottage No. 1, it housed one of the boatmen who made up the crew of four which manned the boats used for work on the river and, in times of peril, as a rescue boat. Together with their families the Pilot, Cpt. John Jamieson, and boatmen Robert Jamieson, William George Sanders, J Bastian and W. Sims moved here from Grassy Head to serve at the New Entrance of the Macleay River following the flood of 1893 which changed the cause of the river. The Pilot Station and Flag Staff on the headland were built in the same year as the cottage. The restoration of this cottage in 1993 was made possible by the NSW Department of Planning, Kempsey Shire Council and local volunteers."

The volunteers are very happy, and able to help with most questions. Allow an hour to fully check it out.

Entrance is by Donation - a gold coin ($1, or $2) preferably.

Visited: 1440, Sunday, 30 April, 2017