The Praetorian Building - Waco, TX
14R E 677311 N 3492628
The Praetorian building towered over the city in 1915 as one of the first skyscrapers in Central Texas. On July 26, 1984, the National Register of Historic Places added the building to its list as an exemplar of the Chicago School of architecture.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The windows are set in a continuation of the granite, and are articulated with a horizontal band of cream-colored terra-cotta tiles above, forming moldings, pendants and Praetorian shields. The four upper floors of the shaft continue the paired one-over-one windows of the second floor, but this whole portion is sheathed in cream-colored terra-cotta tiles which form delicate pilasters infilled, with fine horizontal detailing intervals, with horizontal panels interrupted by Praetorian shields like those of the base. The pendants visually attach to the deep, bracketed, terra-cotta cornice. A modified, terra-cotta Mission Style parapet rises above the cornice with a curvilinear iron-strap motif en face at the main (southeast) facade. The cornice, pendants and parapet wrap around the first bay of the southwestern side and just the edge of the northwestern side of the building. The remainder of these two sides consists of beige-brick sheathing and two-over-two metal-frame with wire glass windows and terra-cotta sills.

he Praetorian logo used in detailing on the building consists of a shield with the blue top-edge containing the inscription "non nobis solum" in gold. The same gold forms the side and bottom edge of the shield. A stylized shining sun is crossed by a gold sword with "Protection" inscribed in blue on the blade. Below this is a blue pedestal with a gold base and the inscription "Home" on the paneled capital, "Fraternity" in gold on white diagonally across the shaft, and the initials "M.O.P." around the sides and bottom of the pedestal (standing for the Modern Order of Praetorians) .

Artist: C.W. Bulger & Son - Architects

601 Franklin Avenue Waco, TX USA 76701