Le Grand Orgue de l'Eglise Sainte-Radégonde - Poitiers, France
31T E 297078 N 5161883
[EN] The great organ of the church was inaugurated in 1894, it will be restored many times. [FR] Le grand orgue de l'église a été inauguré en 1894, il sera restauré plusieurs fois
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Sainte-Radegonde church has had an organ since the Middle Ages, and during the Revolution it was destroyed, and it was not until the end of the 19th century that the church was once again equipped with an instrument. It has been built on a remarkable platform of metal structure, of great modernity and typical of this period.

Indeed, in 1892, the construction of a new organ was decided and it is the architect Jean Formigé who is responsible for designing both the grandstand and the neo-Gothic sideboard. The instrument will be inaugurated in 1894. It is then the largest organ of the region, but it quickly shows weaknesses.

In 1944, the shelling shook the building and the organ became unusable. It is renovated, with a new transmission and an aesthetic enlarged by the Poitevin factor Boisseau in 1948.

But again the poor quality of the material makes it almost unusable in part and in 1991 a clumsy renovation of the church roof has the effect of making it completely silent.

The repair of the instrument, which only keeps the facade, is attributed to the house Boisseau-Cattiaux. It was inaugurated in 1997 and its 53 games and 4 keyboards now allow the development of all the old and modern repertoire. "