Plakatsøjle Københavns Hovedbanegård, Bernstorffsgade, Copenhagen - Denmark
33U E 346923 N 6172396
Smuk gammel plakatsøjle foran Københavns hovedbanegård Beautiful old advertising column at Copenhagen Central Station.
Location: Denmark

Denne plakatsøjle i skønvirkestil er designet af arkitekten Alfred Brandt (1873-1937). Oprindeligt blev der opstillet 50 af disse søjler, men i dag eksisterer der kun et fåtal. Læs mere om søjlerne her

This advertising column was designed by the Danish architect Alfred Brandt (1873-1937) The columns are in the so-called Skønvirke style, a blend of the German Jugendstil and the French Art nouveau with a Danish Historicist dimension. Originally 50 columns were erected, but today only a few are left.
Advertisement: Picasso Ceramics at Louisiana art museum

Kind of advertisement: Art exhibition