National City Bank Building - Waco, TX
14R E 677249 N 3492740
The former National City Bank Building is prominently sited on the comer of Austin Avenue and Sixth Street, fronting onto Austin. Currently occupied by Butler Bail Bonds and the law firm of Ray Black and Assoc.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The building is characterized by its fine design, quality of materials, and lavish Classical ornamentation - all typical of early twentieth-century bank buildings. The primary facade is divided into three equal bays, evident in the storefront configuration at the ground level; the bay delineation is marked by Corinthian pilasters at the second level.

The second floor, clad in cut and carved stone, is divided into three symmetrical bays, each marked by a squared Corinthian pilaster that frame a trio of one-over-one wood sash windows. The center window of the set is approximately twice the width of each flanking member. Each pilaster shaft is accented with a full-length inset panel, trimmed with an egg-and-dart motif.

The Corinthian capital, which carries a full entablature, provides a high degree of depth on the facade. The entablature is perhaps the most remarkable feature of this building. The architrave is composed simply, with three bands of horizontal molding. The frieze is divided into three bays, to correspond with the facade composition below. Each bay consists of a centered medallion encircling an eagle, flanked on both sides by a Greek fret that terminates in a rectangular panel containing a foliated medallion. The frieze is topped with an ornate cornice, featuring a soffit supported by modillions (ornate brackets) in the shape of acanthus leaves. The uppermost portion of the cornice (the cymatium) is carved with foliated ornament and articulated by projecting lion's heads. Above the cornice, a parapet wall rings the rooftop.

On the primary facade, the parapet rail is divided into three bays, marked by squared piers with intricate interstitial grillwork. The Sixth Street elevation follows the same design, though divided into seven bays that each contain paired one-over-one sash windows.

The bank, constructed in 1916, displays the revival styling popular in Waco and throughout the United States during the boom of the early twentieth century.

Artist: Unknown

528 Austin Avenue Waco, TX 76701