Sd. Kfz. 7 8 Ton Halftrack - Wheatcroft Collection - Donington Grand Prix Museum, Leicestershire
30U E 610118 N 5854325
The Sd.Kfz. 7 was a half-track military vehicle used by the German Wehrmacht Heer, Luftwaffe and Waffen-SS during the Second World War. Part of the Wheatcroft Collection located in the Donington Grand Prix museum.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An Sd. Kfz. 7 8 Ton Halftrack military vehicle, part of the Wheatcroft Collection in the Donington Grand Prix Museum.

"The Sd.Kfz. 7 was a half-track military vehicle used by the German Wehrmacht Heer, Luftwaffe and Waffen-SS during the Second World War. (Sd.Kfz. is an abbreviation of the German word Sonderkraftfahrzeug, "special purpose vehicle". A longer designation is Sd.Kfz. 7 mittlerer Zugkraftwagen 8t, "medium towing motor vehicle 8t".)"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Sd. Kfz. 7 8 Ton Halftrack (Chassis Number 142620)
The Sd. Kfz. 7 was a half-track military vehicle used by the German Wehrmacht, Luftwaffe and Waffen-SS during the Second World War.

Development of the Sd. Kfz. 7 can be traced back to a 1934 requirement for an eight-tonne (7.87 tons) half-track. The vehicle first appeared in 1938 and was destined to be used mainly as the tractor for the 8.8 cm FlaK gun and the 15 cm sFH 18 150 mm howitzer. The Sd. Kfz. 7 also became the basis of a number of self-propelled anti-aircraft variants based on 20 mm and 37 mm flak types in use. Further, because of its heavy power it often found use as a recovery vehicle.
The vehicle could carry gun crews of up to 12 men in theatre-type seats. Under the seats was storage room for various tools, and the whole vehicle was spacious enough to carry their kit. The rear of the vehicle housed an enclosed compartment for storage of ammunition, though a second ammunition carrier was desirable. The tractor could tow loads up to 8,000 kg (17,600 lb) in weight. Most were fitted with a winch. The windscreen was able to fold down and a canvas roof could be erected. A number were also constructed with a hard top, but this was less common in service. A later simplified type appeared with a timber frame truck-type layout, the ammunition being stored behind the driver's station and the gun crew having space on wooden benches behind.
The use of half-tracked prime movers for artillery was common in the German forces but not elsewhere Compared to wheeled vehicles, half-tracks are more difficult to maintain, they often suffer track breakages, and are slower on roads. However, they may have superior off-road mobility. The iconic Sd. Kfz.7 was used throughout the war. Sd. Kfz. 7 was seen during the 1940 Paris victory parade and the Sd. Kfz. 7 features in much German wartime propaganda footage, contributing to the myth of the mechanized Blitzkrieg. In fact, while produced in large numbers, there were never enough to fully equip the German forces. Typically like many other types, the artillery elements of Panzer and mechanized units (Panzer grenadier) received them, while others continued to rely on horses to draw their guns."

SOURCE - info board
Location restrictions:
Open 7 days a week, 10am to 5pm Last admissions 4pm Closed: Christmas (Fri 22nd December to Mon 1st January reopen Tue 2nd January) Closed: Download Festival (tba) Cost of Admission: £12.00