Smoky Cape Lighthouse - South West Rocks, NSW
On the northern side of the beautiful, and iconic Lighthouse is this sign about the Smoky Cape Lighthouse.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The plaque/Historic Marker reads:

Smoky Cape Lighthouse

Captain James Cook sighted and named Smoky Cape on Sunday 13 May 1770

Smoky Cape Light was first exhibited on Sunday 15 April 1891

In 1791, convicts built Australia's first manned light, a wood fired beacon on the south head of Sydney Harbour. This eventually became the site for for Australia's first light tower, Macquarie Lighthouse in 1818.

In 1886, Alexander Kethel, member for West Sydney proposed the need for a light at Smoky Cape. James Barnet the Colonial Architect was summoned to design and have the light built. Cecil W. Darley, Engineer in Chief took over from Barnet due to a change in administration before final plans were completed. Tenders were called on 2 January 1889 and a contract was awarded to Messers Oakes and Co. Unfortunately Mr Oakes died during the construction, but the work was carried on by his executors.

The cost of construction, including tower, optical apparatus, quarters and ancillary buildings, amounted to £1600.

The light still operates from the original lens and lantern. however in 1962 when the light was converted to electric operation, the clockwork weight driven machinery was removed together with the vaporised kerosene lamp.

Diagram of the Smoky Cape Lighthouse, from the sign

The current characteristics of the light are: