Insect Hotel - Wolseley Centre - Wolseley Bridge, Nr Rugeley, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 569677 N 5848301
This insect hotel is located in the Wild Garden at the Wolseley Centre, Wolseley Bridge on the A51 near Rugeley, Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Wolseley Centre is the Headquarters for the Staffordshire Wildlife Trust, the county's leading nature conservation charity. It is an award winning centre, set in 26 acres of beautiful grounds where you can explore interesting features and wildlife-friendly display gardens.

The grounds were once the ancestral home of the Wolseley family, now managed with wildlife in mind, yet still cater for people of all ages and mobility.
"The land was held by the Wolseley family from the 11th century until the mid-1990s. At one stage the estate contained a medieval deer park. Celia Fiennes reported 'a well wooded deer park, fish ponds, gardens good, both gravel and green walks, good fruit well dressed and pruned on well covered walls'.
There were major alterations to the hall and offices by Trubshaw in 1821. A plan of 1826 shows the gardens enclosed within a loop of the river Trent which has been canalised in part to form a pool, screened by trees enclosing a walk or ride to north and west, creating a visa from the west front of the hall across a small formal garden and lawn.
The 1885 Ordnance Survey map shows a two acre rectangular, quartered kitchen garden containing three buildings." (visit link) (visit link)

There are a network of accessible footpaths weaving around the grounds. Areas to explore include Stafford Brook, woodland and wetland habitats, three lakes, wildlife garden, sensory garden and a boardwalk that offers views over tranquil pools and across the River Trent and beyond.

The Insect Hotel is located in the Wild Life Garden. It is a large
'hotel' constructed from wooden pallets and filled with a variety of materials such as; plant pot and containers, sticks, dried plants, bricks, stones, sacking, wire, cardboard, tubes and fir cones.
(visit link)

There are also two smaller 'hotels' located at the centre. One is fixed to the wall of the visitor centre and resembles a house split in half showing small rooms.(co-ordinates N52 46.824 W001 57.918)
The other also resembles a house and is named Bug hotel. It is located on the wall near the board walk to the rear of the visitor centre. (co-ordinates N52 46.842 W001 57.834)

For younger visitors to the centre, there is a Play Trail, which includes a welly splash bridge, musical sculptures, rocks, logs and trees to climb on and a giant web swing! Look for the many natural sculptures and willow creations around the grounds in the leafy undergrowth.

The Centre has a gift shop that sells nature-inspired books, toys, homeware, clothing, cards, bird food and feeders.

There is a small cafe which provides hot and cold drinks and cold snacks which you can enjoy in an indoor or outdoor seating area or one of the many picnic benches around the grounds.

The centre has conference facilities for meetings and functions, can cater for Birthday Parties and school visits and also offers a packed programme of events and activities throughout the year.