CCO-Fastnachtsmuseum - Lahnstein, RLP / Germany
32U E 400704 N 5572658
Carnival museum of the Carneval Comité Oberlahnstein in the former customs castle from the 13th century.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Information from the official tourism website:
(visit link)
"Das Fastnachtsmuseum des CCO (Carneval Comité Oberlahnstein), untergebracht im ehemaligen Zollschloss aus dem 13. Jahrhundert, bietet interessante Ausstellungstücke aus einer wichtigen Tradition in der rheinischen Kulturlandschaft.
Ein Blick zurück in die Geschichte der Fastnacht

Die Fastnacht ist in Lahnstein das größte Volksfest – ihre Spuren sind bis ins 16. Jahrhundert zurückzuverfolgen.

Das Lahnsteiner Fastnachtsmuseum wurde vom ältesten Karnevalverein Lahnsteins, dem Carneval Comité Oberlahnstein, kurz CCO (gegründet 1934), 1996 ins Leben gerufen. Seitdem erfreuen sich viele Besucher an den Ausstellungsstücken eines der größten Feste in der rheinischen Kulturlandschaft.

Untergebracht im ehemaligen Zollschloss aus dem 13. Jahrhundert, Schloss Martinsburg, erwartet die Besucher eine reichhaltige Sammlung. Zahlreiche Fotos und Texte lassen einen in die Jahrzehnte und Jahrhunderte schweifen.
Ein Mekka für Freunde der Fastnacht

Hunderte von Karnevalsorden erzählen ihre eigene Geschichte. Natürlich sind auch die klassischen Narrenattribute wie Narrenkappen, Zepter, Uniformen und andere Kuriositäten zu bewundern.

Über den Schwerpunkt der Lahnsteiner Fastnacht hinaus sind auch Objekte aus Koblenz, Mainz und Köln sowie anderen Fastnachtsgemeinden ausgestellt. Ebenso werden geschichtlich Interessierte viel Hintergrundinformation erfahren. "

EN (Translation using google)
"The carnival museum of the CCO (Carneval Comité Oberlahnstein), housed in the former customs castle from the 13th century, offers interesting exhibits from an important tradition in the Rhenish cultural landscape.
A look back in the history of carnival

Carnival is the largest folk festival in Lahnstein - traces can be traced back to the 16th century.

The Lahnstein Carnival Museum was founded in 1996 by the oldest carnival club in Lahnstein, the Carneval Comité Oberlahnstein, or CCO (founded in 1934). Since then, many visitors have enjoyed the exhibits of one of the largest festivals in the Rhenish cultural landscape.

Housed in the former 13th-century customs castle, Schloss Martinsburg, visitors can expect a rich collection. Numerous photos and texts let one wander into the decades and centuries.
A mecca for friends of the carnival

Hundreds of carnival orders tell their own story. Of course you can also admire the classic fool attributes such as fool caps, scepters, uniforms and other curiosities.

In addition to the focus of the Lahnstein carnival, objects from Koblenz, Mainz and Cologne as well as other carnival parishes are exhibited. Likewise, historically interested people will learn a lot of background information. "
Theme:
carnival culture in lahnstein

Street Address:
Schloßstraße 1 56112 Lahnstein

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Open from mid-May to late September / early October every Sunday from 15:00 to 16:30. On request, the doors also open for special tours with extensive introduction to the Rhenish carnival history by the museum director.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small