Wood Nymph - Rode Hall, Scholar Green, Cheshire, UK.
A bronze statue of a Wood Nymph located at Rode Hall on Church Lane in Scholar Green.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bronze statue of a Wood Nymph is located in the formal garden of Rode Hall, an 18th century Georgian country house set in extensive grounds. David Williams Ellis was commissioned to produce the statue by Sir Richard Wilbraham.

David Williams-Ellis is a leading figurative sculptor. His work includes bronze, wildlife, commemorative, glass and Figurative sculpture. (visit link) (visit link)

In an interview with sculptor David Williams-Ellis, Pascale Hayward asked the following question;
"LM: The press said your “prestigious commissions have brought international acclaim.” Which commissions were those?"
In his response David William Ellis mentions the Wood Nymph statue at Rode Hall.
"DWE: Arethusa at Scone Palace, in Perthshire; Wood Nymph at Rode Hall in Cheshire; The Leapers at the IFC Centre in Shanghai: The Watcher in Swires Building, Oxford House in Hong Kong and The Eagle for C Hoare & Co in The Strand." Source: (visit link)

"This breathtaking estate has been in the prestigious Wilbraham family for over three centuries. The current owners, Sir Richard and Lady Baker-Wilbraham, have continued to maintain the spectacular formal garden here - an eye-catching bronze statue of a wood nymph being one of their notable additions. This forms a central feature, encircled by a beautifully patterned rose bed." Source: (visit link)

"Formal Garden
Young Randle inherited the estate in 1861 and and he and his wife commissioned William Andrew Nesfield to lay out the terraces and the rose garden. With the family fortunes at a low ebb from 1870 and the lack of manpower when the garden boys went to war in 1914, sadly the gardens drifted in to steady decline. It was Randle, the 7th baronet’s wife, Betty, who re-designed the complicated Nesfield rose garden.

Instead of poles and ropes on which the roses were entwined, a star-shaped central bed was placed around the magnificent Nesfield urn and planted with Queen Elizabeth II roses. The urn was damaged in 1980 and a few years ago the present owner, Sir Richard, commissioned David Williams Ellis to produce the beautiful bronze statue of a Wood Nymph." (visit link)

Rode Hall Website: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Wood Nymph