Rode Hall Gardens - Scholar Green, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 548637 N 5885102
Rode Hall located on Church Lane in Scholar Green, is an 18th century country house set in extensive grounds with magnificent displays of snowdrops during February.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Rode Hall is an early 18th century Georgian country house set in extensive grounds and is Grade II* listed. (visit link)

The Rode Hall Estate has been in the ownership of the Wilbraham family since 1669.
"When Roger Wilbraham (1623 -1707) purchased the Rode estate for £2,400 in 1669, its manor-house was probably half-timbered, like nearby Little Moreton Hall. Today, nothing remains of that original building. Instead stands a fine, redbrick, Georgian country house: Rode Hall. On approaching, it becomes apparent that this handsome home is, in effect, two houses in one, and that the substantial, porticoed building is a later second house attached to a smaller, now wisteria-clad, first house." (visit link)

Sir Richard and Lady Baker Wilbraham are the current custodians of the family home.

The park, including 10 acres (4 ha) of gardens, are listed as Grade II on the National Register of Historic Parks and Gardens, and are promoted by the Campaign to Protect Rural England.

In 1790 gardener Humphry Repton was commissioned to landscape the grounds. Repton's proposal was not implemented until 1803, when Richard Wilbraham III employed John Webb to construct a new driveway, create two artificial lakes, the smaller one called Stew Pond and the one-mile long Rode Pool, and lay out a "Wild Garden". (visit link)

Today the grounds include a terraced rock garden and grotto, lake, icehouse, woodland garden, a formal garden designed by Nesfield in 1860 and a stunning two acre walled kitchen garden.

Rode Hall has much to offer the year-round visitor, with such things as, snowdrop walks in February, carpets of bluebells in May, produce growing in the walled garden and monthly Farmers Markets.

Snowdrop Walks are available from 3 Feb - 4 Mar 2018 - 11 - 4pm (Closed Mons)
The snowdrops were first brought to Rode Hall by Sibella Egerton from her home in Gresford on the Welsh Borders when she married Randle Wilbraham in 1833.
Since then the snowdrops have multiplied and every part of the garden is clothed in drifts of the original Galanthus nivalis, the well-loved common snowdrop, as well as 70 other varieties of the flower.

"Rode Hall Gardens are the setting of one of the most spectacular displays of Snowdrops in the North West of England and Rode’s Snowdrop Walks have a strong and well respected reputation throughout the UK. With over seventy different varieties of snowdrops to be seen in the magnificent setting of Rode’s Humphry Repton landscape, this mile-long walk (approximately) is a perfect morning or afternoon stroll out in the fresh air for nature-lovers of all ages. The swathes of cascading white flowers at Rode are a sight to behold and one of Cheshire’s little known natural treasures." Source: (visit link)
Rode Hall Snowdrops - YouTube : (visit link)
(visit link)

The Scientific name for Galanthus (Snowdrop) means milk flower. These lovely flowers are among the first to raise their heads in the New Year, when it is warm they release a fragrance.

Soldiers were so enchanted by snowdrops that they brought them back from the Crimean War battlefields to plant in their gardens (1853 - 1856).

Rode Hall has a Tea Room that offers a selection of homemade cakes, lunches and cream teas as well as hot and cold drinks.
All soups & cakes are homemade at Rode Hall using organic ingredients from the kitchen garden, they also offer a daily selection of gluten free options.

Wheelchair users are welcome but will find that not all areas of the grounds are possible to negotiate. A route can be recommended on arrival, bearing in mind that some of the paths are gravel or woodchip.
Conveniences and tearooms can be accessed easily.

Well behaved dogs on leads are also welcome.