National Cold War Exhibition - RAF Museum - Cosford, Shifnal, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 546264 N 5832970
A plaque commemorating the opening of the National Cold War Exhibition located at the large aviation museum based at RAF, Cosford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Royal Air Force Museum Cosford is located in Shropshire and is situated next to an active airfield.

A plaque to commemorate the opening of National Cold War Exhibition by HRH The Princess Royal, is located on the wall in the entrance to the building.
The plaque is inscribed as follows;

'The
National Cold War Exhibition
opened by
Her Royal Highness
The Princess Royal KG GCVO QSO
7th February 2007'

"The National Cold War Exhibition.
With the first use of the atomic bomb on Japan to end the Second World War mankind demonstrated that it now had the ability to obliterate itself completely. Winston Churchill noted, as the war drew to a close, that 'an iron curtain was descending across Europe'.
After experiencing over 5 years of 'hot war' conflict in Europe the Middle and Far East, there followed over 40 years during which the East and West stood either side of an ideological divide separated by the awesome prospect of nuclear holocaust; this was "The Cold War".
In the initial years of the Cold War the Royal Air Force held Britain's nuclear deterrent through its 'V Force' and 'Thor' missiles; that deterrent was later passed to the submarines of the Royal Navy. The National Cold War Exhibition highlights the ideologies of both sides, the social history of the era, the technological achievements which evolved from the competition between East and West and the eventual dissolution of the Warsaw Pact resulting in the world we live in today.
The story of the Cold War is therefore much larger than one of aviation alone; this national exhibition aims to inform and educate present and future generations about the immense threat posed to world peace and security during this significant period of the 20th century." Source: (visit link)
More detailed information is available on the National Cold War Exhibition website at the following link. (visit link)

In 2007 the £12.5 million National Cold War Exhibition was opened at Cosford by Her Royal Highness Princess Anne. This land mark building truly has the ‘wow’ factor with its eye catching architecture and design. A number of the 19 aircraft are suspended in flying attitudes. Iconic cars, models, audio visual hotspots and life-size Russian (Matryoshka) dolls, tell the story of the Cold War in an innovative way. This is the only place in the UK where you can see Britain’s three V Bombers: the Vulcan, Victor and Valiant.

Things to see and do at the museum include; Hangars, Exhibitions and Displays, Virtual Tours, Flight Simulation, 4D Experience, Fun'n'Flight and Conservation Centre.
The museum has over 70 aircraft of international importance, housed in three Wartime Hangars and within the National Cold War Exhibition. The world’s oldest Spitfire and a Lincoln Bomber are just two of the highlights in the War in the Air Collection. In Test Flight, there is the TSR2 and Bristol Type 188 constructed from stainless steel. The engine and missile collections in Hangar 1 total over 60 and are arguably one of the finest collections in the world.

There are catering facilities and a shop. The museum also hosts special events and offers guided group tours and venue hire.

Opening Hours
10am - 5pm [last admission 4pm] Applies March - October
10am - 4pm [last admission 3pm] Applies November - February

Entrance to the museum is free but there is a charge for car parking.

"Anne, Princess Royal, KG KT GCVO GCStJ QSO GCL CD
Anne Elizabeth Alice Louise was born on 15th August 1950, and is the second child and only daughter of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.
At the time of her birth, she was third in the line of succession to the British throne, behind her mother – then Princess Elizabeth – and elder brother, Charles.
Princess Anne is known for her charitable work, and is patron of over 200 organisations. She is also known for equestrian talents; she won two silver medals (1975) and one gold medal (1971) at the European Eventing Championships, and is the first member of the British Royal Family to have competed in the Olympic Games. Princess Anne has held the title of Princess Royal since 1987 and is its seventh holder.
Anne was married to Captain Mark Phillips in 1973; they divorced in 1992. They have two children and three grandchildren. In 1992, within months of her divorce, Anne married Commander (now Vice Admiral) Sir Timothy Laurence, whom she had met while he served as her mother's equerry between 1986 and 1989." Source: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: The National Cold War Exhibition - RAF Cosford Museum

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal