Demise in the Lahneck Castle - Lahnstein, RLP
17-year-old Scottish girl demise in the abandoned Lahneck Castle.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Idilia Dubb. (2018, January 16). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 17:23, February 10, 2018, from (visit link)

"Idilia Dubb (1834 – June 1851) was a 17-year-old Scottish girl whose demise in the abandoned Lahneck Castle while vacationing in Germany became famous through a diary she allegedly kept as she slowly starved to death. However, the authenticity of the diary and the historicity of the events described in it have been challenged.[1]

In the late spring of 1851 Dubb had accompanied her father, mother, sister and brother on a holiday trip to Germany. On 16 June 1851, she set out to record landscape views of the Rhine river. When she did not return for supper that evening, the police were called and—it is said—they combed the entire area. However, no trace of her could be found and eventually her grieving family returned to Scotland.

In 1860 the ancient tower of Lahneck Castle was to be repaired. The workmen came upon a skeleton inside the top of the ruined tower. Along with the bones, they found pages of a sketchbook owned by Idilia. On the pages, she had recorded the horror of her final days. She wrote that she had managed to climb to the top of the tower on the rotted wooden stairs. When she reached the top of the tower, however, the stairs collapsed and she was trapped. Idilia was confident that people would see her signals for rescue. As she waved from a window, the boatmen waved back.

With no one to rescue her, Idilia slowly starved. In her final hours she determined to leap from the tower, but she did not do so."
Type: Local Legend or Lore

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):
Idilia Dubb. (2018, January 16). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 17:23, February 10, 2018, from https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Idilia_Dubb&oldid=820774377

Nearest Weird Story Locations