Jesus Niche Shrine - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
A wayside shrine with a picture of Mary and Jesus at a side road in the north of Gordemo.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This altar niche can be found in a road in the historic center of Ascona. The niche is in a stone wall that is the border of the area of the Collegio Papio.

Inside there is a painting of Jesus bearing the cross and some flowers in front of it. Behind the picture you can see that there was once a wall painting that is now faded, but maybe had the same topic, at least there is something that could be be the top of the cross.

IT: Questa nicchia con un'altare si trova in una strada nel centro storico di Ascona. La nicchia è in un muro di pietra che è il confine dell'area del Collegio Papio.

Dentro c'è un dipinto di Gesù che porta la croce e alcuni fiori di fronte. Dietro l'immagine puoi vedere che c'era una volta un dipinto murale che ora è sbiadito, ma forse aveva lo stesso oggetto, almeno c'è qualcosa che potrebbe essere la cima alla croce.
Material(s): stone, canvas and paint

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic