Meinhardus Schanze Meinerzhagen - Germany - Northrhine/Westphalia
A minor sized ski jump in the Sauerland-Region
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The first ski junk in Meinerzhagen has been build in the beginning of the 20th century. Till the 1930s distances of about 30m were possible here. In 1957s the Ski Club Meinershagen decided to build a new ski jump. It was a K50 ski jump and in 1965 a smaller K35 jump hill was build. Two years later the K50 was rebuild as a K60 and it was the equipped with mats. At this time it was the largest ki jump hill with mats. In 1982 the hill was renewed again the the reconstruction allowed it to be used to international events held by the FIS. In the beginning of the 21st century several Continental Cups took place here.
The last renewal was applied to the small K35 and K12 hills in 2012

Information taken from: (visit link) and (visit link)