Mairie Vallans,France
la mairie de Vallans
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
history of the building
In the early 1830s, a primary school was opened in Vallans. In 1863, a house and grounds were bought to accommodate in 1867 the school and the town hall (which then became the post office and the former post rue de la Vandée). In 1877, a separate school for girls was built. The two schools and the town hall were finally reunited in the converted presbytery in 1929.

town
The population of Vallans, which has barely 500 inhabitants in the early nineteenth century, exceeds 700 inhabitants on the eve of the phylloxera crisis, which marks the beginning of a decline in the population, which is part of the rural exodus that France knows at the same time. This decline, which sees the population pass under the 350 inhabitants in the 1970s, will be stopped at the end of the twentieth century, Vallans then enjoying its relative proximity to Niort. The peripheral municipalities of the city know then an important phenomenon of rurbanisation. The cap of 700 is then crossed again in the 2000s.

source Wikipedia :
historique du batiment
Au début des années 1830, une école primaire fut ouverte à Vallans. En 1863, une maison et des terrains furent achetés pour accueillir en 1867 l'école et la mairie (qui devinrent ensuite la poste puis l'ancienne poste rue de la Vandée). En 1877, une école séparée pour les filles fut construite. Les deux établissements scolaires et la mairie furent finalement réunis dans le presbytère transformé en 1929.

commune
La population de Vallans, qui compte à peine 500 habitants au début du xixe siècle, dépasse les 700 habitants à la veille de la crise du phylloxéra, laquelle marque le début d'une baisse de la population, qui s'inscrit dans le mouvement d'exode rural que connait la France à la même période. Cette baisse, qui voit la population passer sous les 350 habitants dans les années 1970, ne sera enrayée qu'à la fin du xxe siècle, Vallans bénéficiant alors de sa relative proximité de Niort. Les communes périphériques de la ville connaissent alors un important phénomène de rurbanisation. Le cap des 700 est alors à nouveau franchi dans les années 2000.
Name: Vallans

69 rue Saint Louis