Bracken Methodist Church -- Bracken TX
14R E 570109 N 3278074
Historic Bracken Methodist Church of Bracken TX, which got its start in 1871 serving German settlers as Zion's Kirche

The Bracken Methodist Church is located along Old Nacogdoches Road/FM2522 in Comal County west of New Braunfels. A state historic marker in front reads as follows:

"ZION'S KIRCHE
Organized 1871, with 52 German members, by The Rev. William Felsing, itinerant minister of the church. Building was erected 1872 of native limestone; enlarged 1893; had brick facade and bell tower added, 1913; still in congregation are heirs of founders of this church.

[incise in base]

Erected by Mr. and Mrs. W. N. Deason, Jr. and Family"