Hutto Bank - Hutto, TX
14R E 639350 N 3379882
This building erected in 1892 and housed Hutto Bank (later Hutto National Bank), established by A.W. Carpenter and Wm. M. Woolse.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Finished in the Italianate architectural style, the brick two-part commercial block features a cast iron facade, wood and glass first floor storefronts and elaborate cornice typical of the style.

This building was renovated to its original appearance based on an 1892 photograph in the early 1990s, after the current owner purchased it from the city of Hutto.

The first floor storefronts are original to the building, but the second floor windows are vinyl replicas in the original configuration. In 1980 the City of Hutto bought the building, and for the next two decades it served as the Hutto Municipal Building, which included the police, fire department and municipal court. The first floor held a fire truck, with an oversize opening at the back of the building for truck access. The stair and the second floor wood floors are original.

Currently the first floor hosts Creative Touch Interior Design, a specialty store, and the second floor is an open office space that hosts two businesses, operated by the owner's family.

103 East Street Hutto, TX

Current Use of Building: Creative Touch - Interiors - Gifts