Jacksonville Zoo - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436748 N 3356561
The first Jacksonville Zoo in Jacksonville, Florida, USA, was located in what is now known as Henry J. Klutho Park (formerly known as Springfield Park).

"Henry J. Klutho Park sits along Hogans Creek in Springfield, near the border between the historic neighborhood and downtown Jacksonville. It spans over 18 acres.

The park began its life at the turn of the 20th century, under the name Springfield Park. From 1914 to 1925, it served as the original home to the Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens before they moved on to their current North Jacksonville location. A giraffe sculpture was recently added as a memorial to the zoo’s original site."

--The Coastal (visit link)

"Henry J. Klutho Park (formerly known as Springfield Park) is located in the Springfield section of north Jacksonville. Most of the park and adjacent Boulevard were created along Hogans Creek between 1899 and 1901, on land donated by a developer, the Springfield Company. The City’s first zoo opened at the park in 1914, followed by the first municipal swimming pool in 1922. Founded in 1904, the Springfield Improvement Association & Woman’s Club has steadfastly worked for the beautification of the park. The Hogans Creek Improvement Project of 1929-30, designed by architect Henry Klutho (1873-1964) and engineered by Charles Imeson, turned much of the park grounds into a lovely Venetian-style promenade. The City renamed a portion of Springfield Park in 1984 to honor Mr. Klutho, a Springfield resident whose high-rise buildings in downtown and Prairie School of architecture transformed Jacksonville after the Great Fire of 1901."

--City of Jacksonville (visit link)
Date Park Opened: 01/01/1914