Mayfair Hotel - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Luxurious hotel in a heritage listed building.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd (CML) first began operating in Melbourne in 1873. By the 1930s, CML had embarked upon a construction program across Australia, New Zealand and South Africa establishing a building style so unique, it would be recognised as a society building wherever it was situated in the world.

The Adelaide building was constructed in two stages: the first building facing King William Street was completed in 1934 and the adjoining building facing Hindley Street in 1936.

Created in what was described as ‘a colourful interpretation of the Romanesque Style,’ the building’s unusual design features include; the early use of artificial stone (know as Benedict Stone), deeply pitched roman tiled mansard roofs, an ornately detailed lift tower, parapeted façades and projecting gargoyles and flagpoles.

The building’s external form was added to the State Heritage Register on April 5, 1984.
Taken from: (visit link)

Hotel details
A 7-minute walk from Adelaide train station, this high-end hotel in a 19th-century building is a 3-minute walk from Rundle Mall and a 12-minute walk from Adelaide Central Market.

Chic, polished rooms and suites feature free Wi-Fi and 55-inch flat-screens, plus room service, minibars and rainfall showerheads. Upgraded rooms add Nespresso machines and access to a private lounge with appetizers. Suites add lounge areas with sofas.

Amenities include a refined restaurant/bar, a French cafe and a rooftop cocktail lounge with a terrace. There are also 5 event rooms.
Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Justification for Recommendation:
Heritage listed building centrally located public transport in front of the door Short way to the train station

Address of the Establishment:
45 King William St, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia