Schertz Community Hospital -- Schertz TX
14R E 571093 N 3269749
The sign of history at the former Schertz Community Hospital, located at 805 Main Street, now (2018) an apartment complex

Registered nurse Cora Karbach built the Schertz Community Hospital at 805 Main Street near downtown Schertz. The hospital opened in 1917, serving the population of Eastern Bexar and Western Guadalupe County until 1939.

A sign at the former hospital building, now used as multifamily housing, reads as follows:

"SCHERTZ HISTORIC SITE
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

On one acre of land purchased from Ferdinand Schertz on March 22, 1916, Cora Karbach built the Schertz Community Hospital. When it opened in 1917-18, the 5500 square-foot red brick building had a five bed ward, twelve private and semiprivate rooms, two nurses rooms, an office, kitchen and operating room. The building had a dumbwaiter, laundry chute and a manually operated (rope pull) Otis elevator, circa 1908, still operable today. The hospital served Western Guadalupe and eastern Bexar counties until early 1939. Cora Karbach (Dec. 9 1888 – Feb. 22 1970) was born in Comal County to Johann Karbach and Sophie Klingemann. She attended nursing school and received nursing degree. Cora was a woman well before her time. To buy land, build, and open a hospital serving the community, was a bold move for a woman of that era.

Presented to the
Schertz Historical Preservation Committee March 22, 2009"