Garmisch-Partenkirchen - Germany
32T E 658491 N 5262181
Garmisch-Partenkirchen Town Hall is a listed building located at Rathausplatz 1 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Garmisch-Partenkirchen is a ski town in Bavaria, southern Germany. It is the seat of government of the district of Garmisch-Partenkirchen (abbreviated GAP), in the Oberbayern region, which borders Austria. Nearby is Germany's highest mountain, Zugspitze, at 2,962 m (9,718 ft.). The town was the site of the 1936 Winter Olympic Games.

Garmisch (in the west) and Partenkirchen (in the east) were separate towns for many centuries, and still maintain quite separate identities. Garmisch and Partenkirchen remained separate until their respective mayors were forced by Adolf Hitler to combine the two market towns in 1935 in anticipation of the 1936 Winter Olympic games.

Today, the united town is casually (but incorrectly) referred to as Garmisch, much to the dismay of Partenkirchen's residents. At least in Polish, however, the abbreviated name is "Ga-Pa".

Most visitors will notice the slightly more modern feel of Garmisch while the fresco-filled, cobblestoned streets of Partenkirchen offer a glimpse into times past. Early mornings and late afternoons in pleasant weather often find local traffic stopped while the dairy cows are herded to and from the nearby mountain meadows.

During World War II Garmisch-Partenkirchen was a major hospital center for the German military. After the war, it was used by the U.S. military as a recreation center for U.S. military men stationed in Europe and their families.

Built in 1935, the Rathaus is an impressive three-storey building in the Alpine homeland style. The facade paintings and stuccoes were created in part by Heinrich Bickel, partly by Oswald Bieber. It is a heritage building number D-1-80-117-20.