FIRST - U.S. Plate Glass Maker - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584546 N 4477099
Glassmaking is another business that made Southwest Pennsylvania an early industrial powerhouse. This Pennsylvania Historic Marker stands outside the headquarters of PPG Industries, originally Pittsburgh Plate Glass.

Travel downtown to see the architecturally distinctive glass cathedral that houses PPG's world headquarters. This marker memorializes the company's humble beginnings.

Marker text: First commercially successful U.S. plate glass maker, founded 1883 by John Ford, John Pitcairn and others. First plant was at Creighton; office was half a block east of here on Fourth Avenue. The company became PPG Industries in 1968.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event