Pleasant Hill Baptist Cemetery - near Auxvasse, MO
15S E 592688 N 4318061
This is an African-American Church & Cemetery. I show 150 graves sites as the count, but many are unmarked, and since 1826...many lost to time.

County of cemetery: Callaway County
Location of church & cemetery: CR-261, ½ mile N. of CR-260, 2 miles W. of Auxvasse
Building built: 2000
Cemetery created: 1826

The sign shown on the Find-A-Grave site, no longer exists.
I show 150 graves sites as the count, but many are unmarked, and since 1826...many lost to time.

"A church building has historically been in this location, though the current building is relatively new. Based on available aerial maps, it was constructed sometime between c. 1995 and 2006. The 1884 History of Callaway County notes a Pleasant Hill Baptist Church in the southern part of the county that was established in 1882. [this is the one near Portland, MO]
However, this reference likely refers to a different congregation. A sign on the church building denotes a founding date of 1826.

"The church is located on a flat open lot surrounded by woodlands to the west. Across the road is the associated cemetery. It is a flat open space with few markers. Those that are extant face west and appear to run in long north/west rows.

"This modern church building faces east and has a side gable roof. The entrance is centered and consists of paired panel doors doors under an open gable front porch. To either side of the entrance are two square sliding pane windows. The façade is brick and the sides are clad in vertical metal siding." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Rural Churches in Callaway County, PDF page 360

From the looks of the site, this church is no longer in operation. There is also, not a single foot print on the web for this church. I am going to approach it as a Historic Church, until I learn different

Sign Over Door:

PLEASANT HILL BAPTIST CHURCH