Eglise Saint-Junien-et-Sainte-Radegonde - Lizant, France
31T E 289654 N 5107140
[EN] The church is located in the choir of the village, it is contiguous on its right side to the houses and the other sides are skirted by the brook of Cornac. [FR] L'église est située au chœur du village, elle est accolée sur son côté droit aux maisons et les autres côtés sont longés par le ruisseau de Cornac.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Built probably in the twelfth century and placed under the patronage of Saints Junien and Radegonde, the church of Lizant was directly under the bishop of Poitiers (Beauchet-Filleau 1868, 293)

The Romanesque remains only the nave, whose cover was however redone in the late nineteenth century because of the collapse of the structure, and the western portal, walled in the house backed to the facade of the church (Parvis).

Major alterations were made at the end of the Middle Ages, when a collateral consisting of three bays ending in a flat chevet was added on the north side, the reconstructed chevet and an open seigniorial chapel, on the south side, opening onto the nave at the height of the span under steeple.

This work was done entirely at the expense (and probably under the control) of a member of the family Jay, lord of the place, whose weapons are displayed in several places of the renewed building. The shields, inserted into the keystones and carved into the bedside bays, carry the Jay's coat of arms, both plain, and partly with other weapons whose identification is unfortunately hampered by the state. of stone conservation, in these cases extremely dilapidated.

< Beyond the problems of identification, the setting in sign of the church of Lizant, probably dated therefore in the first half of the 16th century, remains remarkable and closely reminds the operation implemented by Jean Jay at the beginning of the century in the church Saint-Pierre de Chaunay.

In the church of Lizant it will be necessary to note also that the shields embedded in the flamboyant absidal bays were carved on both sides in order to make legible the coat of arms of the benefactors of the church even outside the building: a solution which for the moment remains isolated in the panorama of regional heraldic art. All the coats of arms reproduced on the keystones are oriented with the chief towards the altars."