Route 66 Museum - Lebanon, Missouri, USA.
15S E 530381 N 4169522
Route 66 only ran through Lebanon for 32 years, and it's been gone since 1957. The Route 66 Museum records the history of those days to the modern trippers getting their kicks on 66, as they pass through Lebanon, Missouri, USA.

"Lebanon opened a Route 66 museum in its town library. The highlight is a recreated indoor gas station, complete with vintage gas pumps, a rusty guard rail, and a real 1950s car parked under the service awning. There's also a collection of salt and pepper shakers from Route 66 restaurants, and a library of Route 66 books and maps that you can read while sitting in comfy chairs covered in Route 66 upholstery."
Text Sources: (visit link) ** (visit link)

From the Route 66 News website:
Curator Mark Spangler said he gets new items for the museum almost daily. He explained what the museum is trying to do:

“We try to represent the large roadside accommodations and services to travel from the beginning when it started in 1926 all the way up to today. There were just certain things you had to have and obviously a gas station or service station was central to it” says Spangler.
“We’re going for a chronological presentation. And in a pure sense Route 66 doesn’t really start until 1926. So we are blessed to have a strong collection that dates from the good roads period from say the turn of the century up through the mid 1920’s” says Spangler. […]
“This is an interesting group of objects that came from examples of roadside businesses. Wrinks Market building is still there but it is now vacant. Andy’s was one of our unique places. It was 2 street cars that were parked end to end and created a dinner out of the street cars. It helped if you had a specialty and Andy’s was fried domestic rabbit” says Spangler."

Text Source: (visit link)

Directions:
Housed inside the large Lebanon-Laclede County Library, which is inside an old K-Mart. I-44 exit 129. Drive west on Jefferson Ave for a quarter-mile. The library will be on the left, in a shopping center.
Theme:
Cultural hisory of Route 66 & Ozark trail, relevant to the Lebanon area. Featuring recreations of a 1950s gas station and a classic diner, along with displays of antique cars, a collection of Route 66 books, magazines and videos.

Street Address:
Route 66 Museum Lebanon-Laclede County Library Address: 915 S. Jefferson Ave., Lebanon, MO