146 - New Fountain United Methodist Church - Hondo, TX
14R E 494382 N 3250867
New Fountain United Methodist Church had its beginning in 1858 under a Live Oak tree on land owned by Johann and Aalke Wiemers at "Soldier's Camp" in central Medina County. At that time the church was known as Ebenezer Methodist Congregation.

Church Website

The first sanctuary building and parsonage were erected in 1861 at a site near the Wiemer's Oak but were destroyed by flood waters and a new building was built in 1872 on land that was donated by the Muennink and Wiemers families. It was a simple rectangular room measuring 46 feet long by 28 feet wide. In 1879 the bell tower and vestibule were completed and the bell was cast by Henry McShane & Co., Baltimore, Md. in 1880 with the following inscription in German:

EBENEZER KIRCHEN GLOCKE
M.E. Church S. 1880
SEIEIN RUF DEN ARMEN SUNDERN
EIN MAHNUNG GOTTESKINDERN
AMEN!

Over the years the church has grown with the addition of an Education Building and Fellowship Hall in 1948 and a Pavilion and barbecue pit in 1967. With the merger of the Evangelical United Brethren and the Methodist Church in 1968, the church became known as New Fountain United Methodist Church. Since then, additions include a new Education Building in 1991, Prayer Garden in 1997, a new modern Parsonage in 2001 and The Fountain of Life Center in 2007, a multi-purpose building with Sunday School rooms, kitchen, and meeting room/auditorium which is used for social events, plays, music and entertainment. Having outgrown the limited space in the current sanctuary, the early Sunday morning worship services are held in this facility.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 146