St. Sebastian Chapel - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 658835 N 5262371
The St. Sebastian Chapel (German: Sebastianskirche) is located at Münchner Straße 1, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

St. Sebastian Chapel was built in 1637 on the site of the cemetery for victims of the plague, and consecrated by Prince-Bishop Veit Adam von Gepeckh on July 31, 1637. It is the oldest surviving church in the parish. The tower and the sacristy were only added in 1740. The plague cemetery was used as a community cemetery after 1775 until it closed in 1914.

In 1925 the war memorial was erected on the northern edge of the old cemetery. The stone figure represents St. Sebastian. It was created by the sculptor G. Neuner after the drawings of Joseph Wackerle. In the same year, the chapel also received a new look. On the north facade, Joseph Wackerle painted the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Plague, War, Famine and Death).

The church holds services in Latin every Sunday and public holidays at 10:00, every Thursday at 8:30, every Friday at 18:00 and every Saturday at 8:30.