Ancien Pont ferrovière - Abbeville, France
31U E 416143 N 5549508
[EN] Old railway bridge abandoned after World War II. [FR] Ancien pont de chemin de fer abandonné après la seconde guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This bridge was part of the railway line "Frévént-Gamaches" which passed through Abbeville. It was rebuilt in the years 1892.

The bridge spans the channel of the Somme, it is totally abandoned, and even dangerous in some places.

The Frévént-Gamaches line was created by the Freight Railroad Company at Gamaches, founded in 1869. It was taken over in 1881 by the Northern Railway Company. The Canaples-Longpré-les-Corps-Saints section was opened in 1874 as a transversal line connecting the Amiens-Abbeville and Amiens-Doullens axes.

Passenger traffic also ceased in 1938, before temporarily resuming in 1940-1941.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Ce pont faisait partie de la ligne de chemin de fer "Frévént-Gamaches" qui passait par Abbeville. Il a été reconstruit dans les années 1892.

Le pont enjambe le canal de la Somme, il est totalement abandonné, et même dangereux à certains endroits.

La ligne Frévént-Gamaches a été créée par la Compagnie du chemin de fer de Frévent à Gamaches, fondée en 1869. Elle a été reprise en 1881 par la Compagnie des chemins de fer du Nord. Le tronçon Canaples-Longpré-les-Corps-Saints a été ouvert en 1874 comme ligne transversale reliant les axes Amiens-Abbeville et Amiens-Doullens.

Le trafic voyageur a également cessé en 1938, avant de reprendre temporairement en 1940-1941.

Original Use: Railroad