PREMIER - gratte-ciel dans le Vieux-Québec - FIRST - skyscraper in Old Québec, Québec, QC
19T E 331543 N 5186760
L'Édifice Price est le premier gratte-ciel dans le Vieux-Québec. Il est situé au 60, rue Sainte-Anne, à Québec. The Price Building is the first skyscraper to be built in Old-Québec. It is located at 60 Sainte-Anne Street, in Québec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

Mise en lumière de l’Édifice Price
le 18 Juin 2008

Le projet a été réalisé par SITQ
dans le cadre du plan lumière de la
Commission de la Capitale National du Québec
afin de mettre en valeur
le caractère architectural exceptionnel
de cet immeuble patrimonial,
premier gratte-ciel du Vieux-Quebec érigé en 1929,
et pour souligner les 400 ans de Québec.

Édifice Price

L'édifice est érigé de 1929 à 1931 pour la compagnie Price Brother's, selon les plans des architectes George Allen Ross (1878-1946) et Robert Henry Macdonald (1875-1942). L'édifice renvoie dans son aspect à sa période de construction. Il présente les caractéristiques de l'architecture Art déco en vogue au cours des années 1920. Il comporte 16 étages en pierre de taille avec des retraits à certains endroits pour dégager des balcons. Le tout est chapeauté d'un toit de cuivre à quatre versants et d'une cheminée ornée de motifs. Les principaux éléments décoratifs sont constitués de pinacles et d'une entrée monumentale cintrée.

En 1957, les murs de l'édifice sont restaurés et des réparations générales sont apportées à l'édifice en 1964. Un an plus tard, on aménage de nouveaux bureaux et on effectue des transformations au 14e étage en 1966. Le système de ventilation de l'édifice est modifié l'année suivante. En 1983, l'édifice est cédé à la Ville de Québec.

De 1997 à 2005, on procède à des réaménagements intérieurs majeurs sur tous les étages. En 1998, on construit une terrasse au 16e étage.

Référence: (visit link)
Text of the plaque:

Lighting of the Price Building
June 18, 2008

The project was realized by SITQ
as part of the lighting plan of the
Quebec National Capital Commission
in order to showcase
the exceptional architectural character
of this heritage building,
first skyscraper in Old Quebec erected in 1929,
and to celebrate 400 years of Québec City.

Price Building (Translated from the above text)

The building was erected from 1929 to 1931 for Price Brother's, according to plans by architects George Allen Ross (1878-1946) and Robert Henry Macdonald (1875-1942). The building refers in its aspect to its period of construction. It presents the characteristics of the Art Deco architecture in vogue during the 1920s. It has 16 floors in stone with withdrawals in certain places to clear balconies. The whole is covered with a copper roof with four sides and a fireplace decorated with motifs. The main decorative elements consist of pinnacles and a monumental arched entrance .

In 1957, the walls of the building were restored and general repairs were made to the building in 1964. A year later, new offices were built and transformations were made on the 14th floor in 1966. The ventilation system of the building is modified the following year. In 1983, the building was transferred to Quebec City.

From 1997 to 2005, major interior refurbishment was carried out on all floors. In 1998, a terrace was built on the 16th floor.

Additional information: (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event