Retablo -- Cathedral Basilica of San Fernando de Bexar, San Antonio TX
14R E 549052 N 3255166
The wonderful Late Spanish Baroque-style Churrigueresque Retablo at the Cathedral Basilica of San Fernando de Bexar, San Antonio TX

The beautiful golden Retablo at the Cathedral Basilica of San Fernando de Bexar in downtown San Antonio TX is made in the Late Spanish Baroque-style Churrigueresque style. It is an amazing work of art in this deeply-historic sacred place.

The original San Fernando de Bexar Church was built in 1731, and renovated into its present the Gothic style in 1873. The walls of the original church form the walls of the present sanctuary, but the 1873 renovation added twin Gothic towers and ornamentation to the front of the church.

The massive golden Churrigueresque Retablo is one of the cultural treasures of San Antonio.
Style: Churrigueresque