Pere Joan Campins i Barceló - Lluc, Isla de Mallorca, España
31S E 490094 N 4408110
Bronze statue of Bishop Pere Joan Campins i Barceló in the Pati del bispe Campins of Santuari de Lluc
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Pere Joan Campins i Barceló (Palma, 1859 - 1915) was bishop of Mallorca (1898-1915), characterized by the rooting of the church of Mallorca in the culture and language of the island.

He studied at the Seminary of Mallorca, he graduated in theology in Toledo, rector of the parish of Porreres (1887-1893), Canonge Magistral of the Cathedral of Mallorca (1893-1897) and Vicar Capturing the death of bishop Jacint Maria Cervera ( 1897-1898).

He was the promoter of the restoration of churches and convents such as the Sanctuary of Lluc in the late nineteenth century or the Seu de Mallorca with which he announced on December 8, 1904 his desire to begin a fairly important restoration at the site .
Associated Religion(s): Roman catholic

Statue Location: Pati del bispe Campins