Northern Pacific Caboose 1266 - Livingston, Montana
12T E 533964 N 5056812
On the front lawn of Livingston's Yellowstone Gateway Museum, a bright red caboose makes for a great "Here We Are" sign for a museum.
Location: Montana, United States

A note at RR Picture Archives states that this caboose was "Built 1889, Peninsular Car Co." We noted a patent date on the rear bogey of 10.6.96, seven years later. Replacement bogey? Incorrect date of manufacture? Who knows? Certainly not us.

Actually, we do - there is a plaque mounted inside the caboose which tells us that it was, indeed, built in 1889 by the Peninsular Car Company, rebuilt in 1908-09, then rebuilt again sometime in the 1930s. It was retired in 1969 and donated to the city of Livingston in November of that year. In 1977 it was moved to the museum and has lived here ever since.

So that likely was a replacement bogey. This old wood "cupola" caboose could well be the oldest we have ever stumbled across. I don't recall seeing any others that were known to be manufactured prior to 1890.

There's more to the story of old 1266 than the plaque relates. Scroll down to the newspaper story at the bottom.

Built in 1907 of concrete block simulating rusticated stone, the four room Northside School replaced several smaller wood framed schools scattered about Livingston's north side. Serving as an elementary school until 1971, the building was purchased by the Park County Museum Association in 1976, the Park County Museum opening in the building the next year. Today it is known as the Yellowstone Gateway Museum.

Today made easy to find with this bright red Northern Pacific caboose on the front lawn, the building is filled with artefacts relating to the early days of Livingston. Behind the building is a fenced yard and another building in which are displayed fire trucks, agricultural equipment, wagons, various machines and other large historic items, including a blacksmith shop and a log school, both donated and moved to the museum in July, 1997 and the summer of 2000, respectively.
HISTORY OF CABOOSE 1266

Caboose 1266 was built in 1889 by the PENINSULAR CAR COMPANY. Overall length 40' 9 3/4". Roof length 38' 3". Length wall to wall 33'. Wheel base 28' 3". Floor width of body 9' 6". Arched roof width 10' 6". Height 15' 3". Diameter of wheels 33 inches. Weight 33,400 pounds. The unit was rebuilt in 1908-09 and again in the 1930s.

In 1969 Bryce Dickensheets an NP conductor petitioned the NP for one of their wooden cabooses. On November 4, 1969 President L.W. Menk donated the caboose to the city of Livingston. After much controversy on trying to find a home for the caboose it was moved to the museum grounds February 28, 1977.
Restored caboose dedicated in honor of brakeman
In 1972, brakeman B. C. Dickensheets bought a 60-year-old caboose which he planned to restore and place in a historical museum in Livingston, Mont. But Dickensheets died before his project got very far along and the caboose was later nearly destroyed by vandals.

In the meantime, friends and coworkers in UTU Local 685 revived the brakeman's project. They took charge of old Northern Pacific caboose number 1266, restoring it and making arrangements to have it placed in a new museum.

On June 2, 1977, the Park County Historical Society opened the new museum and caboose 1266 was there, all decked out with new paint and equipment and a focal point in the ceremonies.

Retired conductor V. V. VanAken, who headed the crew that Dickensheets worked with before his death, dedicated the caboose in honor of the brakeman who started the project. VanAken gave credit to W. R. McGee, Simon Spannring and many other local people who helped make the brakeman's dream come true.

NP caboose 1266 served well for over 60 years on the Rocky Mountain Division between Livingston, Butte and Helena. In its early days, the caboose was assigned permanently to one conductor, and the crew used it as living quarters when away from their home terminal. The 1266 averaged about 4,000 miles a month throughout its career.

"If number 1266 could only talk, it could tell a vivid story of the history of railroading," said conductor VanAken at the ceremony. "We dedicate this caboose in honor of the brakeman who started the project with his personal funds. And we hope, as he did, that through the 1266, a little of the history of railroading's golden era will be preserved for future generations."
From an Unknown Newspaper

Current Use: