Indian Boundary Park - Chicago, IL
Aluminum marker on a boulder describing the significance of the park.

the land boundaries of
the Pottawatomie Indians.

Indian Boundary Area Council 1979"

Located at 2500 W. Lunt Avenue in

From the City of Chicago: "Tucked away in the West Ridge neighborhood sits a community treasure—Indian Boundary Park and Cultural Center. Beyond the quaint Tudor-style field house, visitors can discover a beautifully restored, duck-filled lagoon, a children’s spray pool, sandbox, and playground.

The Indian Boundary fieldhouse, designed by Clarence Hatzfeld, features Native American-themed ornament inspired by the park’s name, taken from a territorial boundary established between the Pottawattomie Indians and United States Government. Inside is a beautiful auditorium with stage, used for programs, theatre productions, concerts, community meetings and private rentals.

As a designated cultural center, Indian Boundary thrives with various painting, piano, dance and voice lessons for both children and adults."

More about the 1816 Boundary from Forgotten Chicago (visit link)
"The Indian Boundary line came about in 1816, when the Fox and Sauk tribes ceded land in a 20 mile corridor to the United States, at the Treaty of St. Louis. The rest of the land outside the boundaries was still owned by Native American tribes until the Chicago Treaty of 1833. There is a corresponding Indian Boundary line 20 miles to the south (in the Calumet region), but its route is only followed by one short street."
County: Cook

Historical Society: Indian Boundary Area Council