Walka Water Works - Maitland, NSW
This History Sign details the origin, and function of the 'derelict' Pump building right behind it, at Walka Water Works, at Oakhampton, near Maitland.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This History Sign is right in front of the Pump House, with some of the open parkland, and Walka Lake behind you. The sign reads:

A BRIEF HISTORY

In the early 1880's the rapidly increasing population of Newcastle and surrounds needed a safer and more reliable source of drinking water than storage tanks and sinking bores and placing barriers in creeks.

The N.S.W. Government therefore commenced construction of the Walka Waterworks to provide this water supply in 1882. The complex was largely complete by 1887 at a cost of £170,000.

Between 1882 and 1931 the Waterworks supplied domestic water to the Lower Hunter. Increasing population led to alteration and additions to the system until 1913 when other sources of supply were developed (Chichester Dam at Dungog).

The Walka complex was put on standby in 1925 and with the onset of the depression and completion of the Tarro pumping station, closed in 1929.

All the plant from the complex was sold for scrap in 1949 for £2,500.

The site was reopened in 1951 when the Electricity Commission erected a temporary power station to overcome post-war electricity generation shortages. This station was decommissioned in 1978 and the site was closed.

The Waterworks complex was classified by the National Trust in 1976.

In 1984 a Trust was formed to reopen the site and restore the Waterworks complex.

MAIN FEATURES OF THE COMPLEX
Visitors to the waterworks will notice the following features:-

* the main pumphouse with its striking chimney and ornate brickwork.
* the large storage area.
* the sandstone reservoir wall.
* settling tanks and filter beds used to purify the water.
* inside the main pumphouse a working model of the original pump is on display.

Line Drawing of Pump House and Chimney

THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE COMPLEX
* The Waterworks was a significant advance in public health in the region by providing the first permanent, clean water supply.

* The construction and development of the complex was a major engineering project and a vital initial stage in the establishment and growth of the Hunter District Water Board

* The complex is one of the largest and most intact nineteenth century industrial complexes in the Hunter Valley.

* The main pumphouse building is a striking example of Victorian Italianate architecture which represents the pinnacle of fine Victorian buildings housing large machinery.

WALKA TODAY

Restoration work is proceeding on the main pumphouse while the grounds have been developed as a recreation area. the grounds contain barbeques and picnic areas which make it an ideal place to visit, for a pleasant and informative outing.

The working model housed inside the pumphouse is a reconstruction of one of the three steam operated beam engines used to pump water from the complex. The model is on a 1/10 scale and was the result of a joint venture between the Hunter District Water Board and the N.S.W. Electricity Commission.

Visited: 1450, Sunday, 22 January, 2017

Type of Historic Marker: If other (please specify)