Walka Water Works Recreation and Wildlife Reserve - Maitland, NSW, Australia
Around Walka Lake is a nice walking track, or, you could take the Miniature Railway if it is running.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Walka Water Works, as well as being a popular picnic and recreation area in the Maitland district, is also steeped in history that gives it a special place in the Lower Hunter’s heritage.

"The complex features its pumphouse with striking chimney and ornate brickwork and is one of the largest and most intact 19th Century industrial complexes in the Hunter Valley. The large lake area with over 140 species of birdlife and walking trails surround the lake.

"Picnic and barbeque facilities are available and there is a children’s playground area at the old pumping station built in 1887. The area is also available for outdoor weddings and functions." from Maitland City Council website: (visit link)

It is popular with schools for various aspects of education. The Miniature Railway runs on Sundays, from 11am, for $3 a ride.

While the area had been classified by the National Trust in 1976, it wasn't until 1984 that there were attempts to reopen the site, but for recreation purposes.

Visited: 1200 - 1450, Sunday, 22 January, 2017
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 30 ha?

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
A very flat compact dirt/gravel track, with 7.25 inch rail line in places. Several kilometres overall. The Bush Trail - goes around the top of the Reserve. The Wallaby Trail - good to see mobs of kangaroos. The Nature Trail - Level with timber bridges The Lake Trail - Goes all around the lake

What points of interest are there?:
Lake Miniature Railway