Red Lodge Cemetery - Red Lodge, Montana
12T E 636631 N 5006053
Red Lodge Cemetery is just north of the airport on Hwy. 78. Red Lodge is about 27 km north of the Wyoming Border.
Location: Montana, United States

Red Lodge Cemetery is in Carbon County, Montana. Red Lodge is the county seat of Carbon County with a population of approximately 2,237 residents. Red Lodge is the gateway to Yellowstone National Park and nestled in the valley of Beartooth Mountains. This is a unique community with its historic downtown, outdoor recreation and mountain vistas along the Beartooth Highway.

Red Lodge Cemetery is approximately 23 acres in size and maintained by the city. Within the cemetery is the historic Red Lodge Communal Mausoleum built in the early 1920s. There are some interesting headstones a Quonset style family crypt near the entrance.

The Red Lodge Cemetery was established around 1891 and there are approximately 5,656 known interments with the first known:

Patrick Adams birth unknown and passed away October 14, 1891.

Red Lodge Communal Mausoleum