Methodist Cemetery - Stanley Bridge, PEI
In reverse chronology to the norm, this cemetery came first, the church nine years later.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

As the archway over the cemetery entrance states, the cemetery was established in 1870. In 1879 a Methodist church was built in the cemetery, remaining there until sometime after 1925, when the church was sold and moved off the site, to be used as a garage.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada , the church merged with the Presbyterians across the road, becoming members of the United Church of Canada. Though they shortly lost their church to fire, the replacement, built in 1930, still stands across from the cemetery.

Billion Graves lists 80 markers in the cemetery, but many of their listings are duplicates, whereas Find A Grave has knowledge of only eight markers. The oldest marker we noticed was that of Maria (Parsons) Pyke, who died September 29, 1886 at the age of 82. The most recent headstone noted was dated 1967.

Following is the story of the cemetery and the associated churches.

The first Methodist Church was built in Stanley Bridge in 1879, which was about five years before the Bible Mission Church had closed. It was located to the East of the bridge in the present Stanley Bridge Cemetery. The cemetery had been opened in 1870.

At the beginning of the twentieth century, lack of employment resulted in the mass exodus of men and women from the area. The end result was that the Methodist congregation, severely depleted in congregational leaders and members, voted to join with the parishioners in a newer church across the road. The union of many Protestant churches took place in 1925.

The church was later sold to D.J. MacLeod to be used as a garage. He moved it to a site adjacent to the family store. In 1978, it was demolished by the Department of Highways to make way for the widening of the present highway and bridge approach. The area was seeded and another part of the village heritage disappeared.

Amalgamation was acceptable to the majority of residents apparently and the business of ministering over the first years of initiation went smoothly. In 1928 refurbishing, with paint, on the inside and out, was completed on July 1 at a cost of $193.93. The records state that "...we acknowledge with gratitude the arduous work done by the members..." The ecstasy of satisfaction was quickly thwarted by a disastrous fire that destroyed most of the buildings "at the corner" including the church. This happened on the evening of July 31, 1929. No modern fire-fighting equipment was available to assist the owners of these buildings. Consequently all had to stand helplessly and watch, as the enemy raced triumphantly on, consuming all in its wake. What a catastrophe! And it was just thirty days after liquidating their debt in depression days!

After the shock of losing the only church in the village, the adherents decided to rebuild. While waiting for the new church, services would be held in the hall, which was now owned by the members of the Masonic Lodge.

The cost of the new 52' by 28' church, similar in design to the first one, was tendered at $4300.00. The contractor was Mr. Rutherford Cotton, Clifton. His assistants were Daniel MacKay and Frank Ramsay, Clifton, and Leslie Campbell, Irishtown. The plasterer was Henry Ford, Glasgow Road and the painter William Cameron of Margate. As all furnishings were saved at the time of the fire, no expense was incurred for these items. The new church was formally opened on November 9, 1930.

The cemetery is across the road from the old Stanley Bridge United Church and was administered by that church until its closing in 1996.
From Island Lives
Photo goes Here