Chapelle Notre-Dame-Libératrice - Salins-les-Bains, France
31T E 718982 N 5202454
[EN] The chapel Notre-Dame-Libératrice is a votive chapel of the seventeenth century dedicated to the Virgin Mary. [FR] La chapelle Notre-Dame-Libératrice de Salins-les-Bains, est une chapelle votive du XVIIe siècle dédiée à la Vierge Marie.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Notre-Dame-Libératrice chapel was built between 1649 and 23 June 1662 at the request of the population to thank the Virgin for protecting the inhabitants of epidemics and the Thirty Years War.

It is remarkable for its oval plan, surmounted by a monumental dome covered with glazed tile of Burgundy and a rooster weather vane in copper (the largest of Franche-Comté with its 700 kg).

The chapel, originally isolated, was incorporated into the town hall built between 1718 and 1739. "