Civil War Artillery - lookout Mountain, TN
Marker on the side of a store that promotes the battlefield site and National Park

Plaque erected by: National Park Service

Marker text:

CIVIL WAR ARTILLERY
The Six-Pounder
The smallest regulation gun of the Civil War was the six-pounder. Such guns, firing projectiles only 3.67 inches in diameter, often lacked sufficient power and range; however, both Union and Confederate forces continued to use these guns throughout the war.

The Napoleon
This twelve-pounder gun was developed in France after tests initiated by Louis Napoleon in 1850. The Napoleon was deadly in the American Civil War in the relatively wooded country. Field engagements beyond the weapon's 1,680=yard range were few.

[Text on photo on marker:
Murfreesboro, T - 1863. Illinois Light Artillery, serving in General Rosecrans' army, turns out in full regalia with all its gear and horses. The battery ws equipped with a variety of weapons: two 12-pound Napoleons (left); two 3-inch ordinance rifles (middle) and a pair of 6-pounder guns.]

Firing sequence time-line across the bottom of the marker:
Load
1 sponges. 2 takes round from 5, puts in gun. 1 rams round home, while 3 holds thumb on vent. G sights gun. When round is in, 3 goes to trail, moves it as G orders "Trail Right" or "Trail Left." 5 gets another round from 6 or 7 at limber where 6 cuts fusees. G steps clear to side where he can best observe effect of fire.

Ready
1 and 2 step clear. 3 pricks cartridge. 4 hooks lanyard to primer, puts primer in vent. 3 covers vent with left hand, 4 moves to rear, keeping lanyard just slack. G gives command....

Fire
3 steps clear of wheel. 4 pulls lanyard, G orders gun run up. Sequence continues with "load."

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Battles for Chattanooga Electronic Map and Museum & National Park Service

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):